Privacy Policy

1.  Overview

The Krystle Clear Solutions Privacy Policy aims to promote responsible and transparent handling of personal information and assist in meeting the obligations of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Krystle Clear Solutions and its associated entities are committed to safeguarding the personal information it collects. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

2. Commencement date

This policy will commence from 1 February 2019. It replaces all other policies in relation to Privacy (whether written or not).

 

3.  Scope

This document is a company policy of Krystle Clear Solutions. It applies to all Krystle Clear Solutions and associated entities employees. If clarification of the application of this policy is required, please contact the Privacy Office.

 

4. Policy

a. Rationale

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect includes: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

Personal Information is obtained in many ways including; correspondence, telephone and facsimile, email, via our website (www.krystleclearsolutions.com.au) from media and publications, other publicly available sources, third parties, cookies and when you complete a contact request form. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

In general, we attempt to limit the collection of sensitive information we collect from you; however, we may be required to collect sensitive information from you in order to carry out the services provided to you. We will not collect sensitive information from you without your knowledge or consent.

Krystle Clear Solutions recognises that the personal information of members should only be used for the purpose it was collected. Although the APPs provide for the ability of people to act anonymously or use pseudonyms, there will be times when we are legally required to collect personal information directly from you.  Where we are required by law to collect information from you, we will notify you at the time, or as soon as practicable, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose. Where unsolicited personal information is received by Krystle Clear Solutions it will be afforded the same privacy protection as solicited personal information.  Krystle Clear Solutions will apply procedures to determine whether it could have collected the information under the provisions of the APP’s and take reasonable steps to notify individuals that it has collected personal information from someone other than the individual.

b. Privacy

Krystle Clear Solutions is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy and keeping you informed of our privacy policy.

4.1 Collection

The kinds of personal information the Organisation collects and holds:

Krystle Clear Solutions will only collect and hold personal information that is necessary for the provision of services to your company/business and will collect personal information only by lawful or fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Krystle Clear Solutions only collects your personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. Also, if you access the Krystle Clear Solutions website, the information we collect includes your IP address, type of operating system, type of browser you operate and the area generally where you are located when accessing the website.

4.2 How the Organisation holds personal information and storage
We are required to take steps to help keep your personal information safe.  We aim to take reasonable steps to;

4.2.1 Make sure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

4.2.2 Keep your personal information secure within our computer system and where your personal information has been provided in hard copy format, this information is either destroyed when no longer required, held securely on Krystle Clear Solutions site, or held securely in off-site storage.

4.2.3 Protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, both physically and through computer security methods.

Personal information is stored and archived for a period of seven (7) years. This includes information about clients who do not proceed with using our services and internet site transmission logs.

4.3 The purposes for which the Organisation collects, holds, uses or discloses personal information

Krystle Clear Solutions will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it, e.g. for the provision of services to you  or for other uses as permitted by the Privacy Act or uses for which you have consented to having your information used for.

When or before Krystle Clear Solutions collects personal information, Krystle Clear Solutions will take responsible steps to inform the individual providing the information of;

4.3.1 The purposes the information is collected for.

4.3.2 Where applicable, any law that requires the particular information to be collected.

4.3.3 The main consequences for the user if all or part of the information is not provided.

Krystle Clear Solutions may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to Krystle Clear Solutions. These contracts  require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure. 

From time to time, Krystle Clear Solutions may wish to carry out a voluntary survey for feedback. Before collecting survey results, Krystle Clear Solutions will advise you of the purpose of the survey e.g to gain information for Krystle Clear Solutions to improve services etc.

4.4 Cross border disclosure

Krystle Clear Solutions is not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients beyond staff of KCS; however, understands that the APP’s place an obligation on us to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APP’s.

4.5 Access and correction

Krystle Clear Solutions lies on the information provided by members to be accurate and current. Krystle Clear Solutions will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, please advise us in writing, sending your letter or email to the Privacy Officer using the details at clause 4.2.7 of this policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct Krystle Clear Solutions records appropriately and within a reasonable time frame except where the Privacy Act prohibits it or does not require it.

4.6  Complaints    

Krystle Clear Solutions will take complaints about a breach of privacy seriously.  If you believe that we have breached your privacy or if you wish to make a complaint about Krystle Clear Solutions’ use of your personal information, please;

  • Put your complaint in writing
  • Provide as much detail as possible
  • Forward the complaint by mail or email to the Privacy Officer (details below). 

The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and provide you with a written response following the completion of the investigation.

4.7 Privacy Officer

Further information on Privacy can be obtained by using the contact details below;

Privacy Officer – Krystle Divertie

Address – PO Box 3202, Burleigh Town, QLD 4220

Email – krystle@krystleclearsolutions.com

 

5. Policy compliance

Policy compliance will be facilitated through education, publicity, widespread promotion and reiteration of the policy.

For staff members, non-compliance may lead to disciplinary action in accordance with the Krystle Clear Solutions disciplinary procedures. All staff members operating in management and supervisory positions are accountable for enforcing the policy amongst staff members.

5.1 Availability

This policy or an approved form thereof will be displayed and maintained on the Krystle Clear Solutions website and made available free of chargeupon request.

 

6. Variations

Krystle Clear Solutions reserves the right to vary, replace or terminate this policy as required.